Maskell in Dixon County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Great Missouri River

By Rich Pfingsten, October 28, 2008
Inscription. The Missouri, the continent's longest river, figures prominently in the unfolding of America's saga. Flowing nearby in its 2,341-mile course from the Rocky Mountains to the Mississippi, the Big Muddy is not only loaded with sediment but steeped in stories about American Indians, Lewis and Clark, fur traders and steamboat captains.

The Missouri River's role in the settlement of the Great Plains is celebrated in two free-flowing portions that Congress set aside at Missouri National Recreational River. Unlike the dammed and channelized sections, these river segments provide opportunities to pursue outdoor activities within one of America's great historic settings.

Right side of marker.
(approx. 8 miles away in South Dakota); Homestead Rest Area (approx. 9.6 miles away in South Dakota); a different marker also named The Great Missouri River (approx. 9.6 miles away in South Dakota); From Lewis and Clark to the Future (approx. 10.6 miles away in South Dakota); Lewis and Clark Were Here...and Here... (approx. 10.6 miles away in South Dakota); Lewis and Clark Visit Spirit Mound (approx. 10.6 miles away in South Dakota).

3. Missouri River as seen from near marker.