Near Fairfax in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Battle of Ox Hill

Attack of General Birney’s Brigade

September 1, 2008
Inscription. A courier with an urgent request galloped up to 1st Division, III Corps commander Major General Philip Kearny on the Warrenton Turnpike. General Stevens’ division had intercepted Stonewall Jackson’s column on the Little River Turnpike and was in desperate need of support.

“By God, I’ll support Stevens anywhere!” exclaimed Kearny. He ordered General David Birney’s brigade to hasten forward. General John Robinson’s and Colonel Orlando Poe’s brigades were directed to follow.

Marching in heavy rain, Birney formed his line facing the cornfield, 450 yards west of here. Birney pushed forward five regiments of Maine and New York troops while holding two regiments in reserve near the Reid orchard.

Birney’s lead regiments entered the cornfield and wheeled northward to engage the North Carolina brigades of generals Branch and Pender at the edge of the woods behind a double fence. Minie balls ripped through the corn as the Confederates poured a heavy fire into the Union ranks. As Birney’s attack shifted westward in the woods, Branch extended his line accordingly to keep from being flanked. Wet ammunition ultimately caused the fight to degenerate into a vicious brawl of bayonets and clubbed muskets in the dim twilight.

Meanwhile, Kearny arrived and posted Battery E, 1st Rhode Island Light Artillery, on
By Bill Coughlin, April 19, 2014
2. Marker on the Ox Hill Battlefield
a knoll in the rear. The battery fired 100 rounds of solid shot into the woods. Birney informed Kearny that Stevens’ troops had withdrawn, leaving his right flank uncovered, and requested that Poe’s brigade fill the gap. Shocked by this news, Kearny rode off to the right to investigate.

Erected 2008 by Fairfax County Park Authority.

January 10, 2009
Is on the right side of the bench.
(about 300 feet away); Battle of Ox Hill (Chantilly) (about 300 feet away); a different marker also named The Battle of Ox Hill (about 300 feet away); a different marker also named The Battle of Ox Hill (about 300 feet away). Click for a list of all markers in Fairfax.

More about this marker. On the upper left of the marker are two portraits captioned, Gen David B. Birney, USA and Gen. Lawrence O'Bryan Branch, CSA. On the right side of the marker is a battle map.

1. Reinforcements Arrive. “A Last Salute” (Submitted on January 10, 2009.)

2. The Battle of Chantilly. Civil War Preservation Trust (Submitted on January 10, 2009.)