Glendale in Henrico County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Twilight Action

By Bill Coughlin, April 24, 2007
Inscription. Stonewall Jacksonís wing of the Confederate army joined in the action just before darkness. Some of his infantry advanced on this side of the road, toward Malvern Hillís crest. Broken and disoriented formations of Confederate infantry blocked their progress. In time, bits and pieces of several of Jacksonís brigades became engaged in this area, fighting until well after sunset.

That evening several prominent Union generals argued in favor of a counterattack for the next morning. They believed that the disorganization of the Confederate army after its defeat at Malvern Hill would make Richmond vulnerable. But General McClellan ordered a complete withdrawal from Malvern Hill to a new base at Harrisonís Landing, on the James River, where the army had a safe line of supply.

Erected by Richmond National Battlefield Park – National Park Service.

Malvern Hill - CWPT image, Click for more information
2. Malvern Hill - CWPT
Civil War Preservation Trust's efforts to preserve portions of the battlefield.
Click for more information.
side of Willis Church Road. Marker is in this post office area: Henrico VA 23231, United States of America.

1. Malvern Hill. CWSAC Battle Summaries. (Submitted on January 11, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of North Arlington, New Jersey.)

2. Touring Richmondís Battlefields. National Park Service website. (Submitted on January 11, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of North Arlington, New Jersey.)

3. Malvern Hill Battlefield Podcast. National Park Service website. (Submitted on January 11, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of North Arlington, New Jersey.)

4. The Seven Days Battle. HistoryCentral.com website.
By Craig Swain, March 21, 2010
(Submitted on January 11, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of North Arlington, New Jersey.)

4. Jackson's Division Moves Up
In the closing stages of the battle, portions of Jackson's Division moved up the Willis Church Road (running left to right in this view, note the barricades on the left). Some of the troops moved around the Methodist Parsonage, ruins of which are in the distance on the left.