Mechanicsville in Hanover County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Chickahominy River & Seven Days’ Battles

By Bernard Fisher, January 12, 2009
Inscription. During the Civil War's Seven Days' Battles from 25 June to 1 July 1862, many engagements occurred along and near the Chickahominy River. Union Maj. Gen. George B. McClellan led the Army of the Potomac. His goal was to capture the Confederate capital city of Richmond, defended by Gen. Robert E. Lee. Battles fought near the river include Beaver Dam Creek (Mechanicsville) on 26 June, Gaines's Mill on 27 June, and Savage's Station on 29 June. These and other battles encouraged McClellan to retreat to Harrison's Landing and ended the immediate threat to the capital city.

Erected 2002 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number E 11.)

2. Mechanicsville Turnpike crossing the Chickahominy River valley