San Juan Bautista in San Benito County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The San Andreas Fault Exhibit & El Camino Real Earthquake Walk

U.S.Geological Survey's Centennial
Dedicated July 4, 1979
by
SAN JUAN BAUTISTA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
In Cooperation With Old Mission San Juan Bautista-Diocese of Monterey, U.S.Geological Survey-Department of the Interior, California State Historical Park-San Juan Bautista
and the Citizens of San Juan Bautista, California

Erected 1979 by Mission of San Juan Bautista, U.S. Geological Survey, San Juan Bautista State Historical Park and Citizens of San Juan Bautista.

1. The San Andreas Fault. Geology website entry:
The San Andreas Fault, a major California fault line, runs from east of San Diego northward. It passes east of Los Angeles, continues northward east of Monterey. Then passes through the towns of San Juan Bautista and Hollister. It continues northward just west of San Jose, up the San Francisco Peninsula, continues northward and eventually turns west into the Pacific Ocean south of Eureka. (Submitted on January 15, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)

2. All About the San Andreas Fault. ThoughtCo. website entry (Submitted on January 15, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)

4. The Original El Camino Real on the San Andreas Fault
Note the difference in elevation of the ground. This is the scarp of the fault line.