Near Cassville in Bartow County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Gen. Leonidas Polk's Headquarters

By David Tibbs, January 19, 2009
1. Gen. Leonidas Polk's Headquarters Marker-Closeup
This marker is located on private property. In order to get the photo closeup, I had to scale the ditch.
Inscription. The William Neal McKelvey residence - 1864. A Council of War held here May 19, discussed the advisability of holding the position E. & S. of Cassville by the Confederate army. Present were: Gen. Joseph E. Johnston; Lt. Gen. Polk; Lt. Gen. John B. Hood; Maj. Gen. S. C. French; & Capt. W.J. Morris, Chief Engineer, Polk´s A.C.

After hearing the statements of the Council Johnston ordered the withdrawal of the army at midnight. This decision stemmed from a failure to make an opportune attack on the Federals, & alleged inability to hold a defensive line as it was then situated.

By David Seibert, November 9, 2008

3. Gen. Leonidas Polk's Headquarters Marker in the Tree Line
I discovered another marker set in concrete, lying at the base of the large tree to the left of the historic marker visible in the most distant image.