Downtown in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Cesar Chavez

By Richard E. Miller, July 13, 2008
Inscription. Led by his desire to secure a better quality of life for migrant farm workers, Cesar Chavez helped found the United Farm Workers of America, the first effective farm workers' union in the United States. Under his leadership of nonviolent protest, the UFW was able to secure improved wages and benefits, more humane living and working conditions, and better job security for some of the poorest workers in America. Through his life of service, Chavez provided inspiration to countless others.

"We cannot seek achievement for ourselves and forget about progress and prosperity for our community... Our ambitions must be broad enough to include the aspirations and needs of others, for their sakes and for our own."
— Cesar Chavez

"The Extra Mile: Points of Light Volunteer Pathway."

Small, lower marker:
Made possible by the support of the Ford Motor Company.

Erected 2005 by The Extra Mile: Points of Light: Volunteer Pathway. (Marker Number 16.)

"The Extra Mile: Points of Light Volunteer Pathway"
. Marker is on G Street, NW just west of 14th Street, NW. Click for map. The marker is a 42 inch diameter "medallion" in the sidewalk - Number 16 on the "Extra Mile: Points of Light Volunteer Pathway". Marker is in this post office area: Washington DC 20004, United States of America.

By J. Makali Bruton, September 5, 2016