Jasper in Pickens County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Old Federal Road

By David Tibbs, January 19, 2009
Inscription. From Tate through Jasper to Talking Rock, this highway coincides closely with the course of the Old Federal Road, northwest Georgia's first vehicular way which linked Tennessee and Georgia across the Cherokee Country. Permission to open the route was granted informally by the Indians in 1803 and confirmed in a treaty of 1805.

Emigrants from the lower Southeast followed this course into Tennessee and Alabama. It became the first postal route of this section and was used by travellers in reaching the gold fields of North Georgia.

Erected 1954 by Georgia Historic Marker. (Marker Number 112-4.)