Near Henrico in Henrico County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Guarding the River

Fort Brady – 1864

By Bill Coughlin, April 24, 2007
Inscription. After capturing Fort Harrison in September 1864, Federal troops built Fort Brady as a defensive post on the James River.

In January 1865, Confederate ships attempted to threaten the Federal supply base downriver at City Point. Passing Fort Brady in darkness, the ships returned Union fire, disabled a large Parrot rifle, killed three Union artillerists, and wounded many in the fort. The foray, known as the battle of Trentís Reach, ended in failure when the Confederate ironclads ran ito artillery fire and low water south of Fort Brady.

Erected by Richmond National Battlefield Park - National Park Service.

Location. This marker has been replaced by another marker nearby. It was located near 37° 23.476′ N, 77° 21.693′ W. Marker was near Henrico, Virginia, in Henrico County. Marker could be reached from Hoke Brady Road, on the right when traveling south. Click for map. Marker is in the Fort Brady Unit of Richmond National Battlefield Park. Marker was in this post office area: Henrico VA 23231, United States of America.

2. Marker in Fort Brady
The marker can be seen here inside Fort Brady on the right of the photo. A break in the fortifications to the left leads to an overlook of the James River.
Powder Magazine (a few steps from this marker); a different marker also named Powder Magazine (a few steps from this marker); Battle of Trent's Reach (a few steps from this marker); Fort Brady Trail (about 400 feet away, measured in a direct line); Fort Brady (about 500 feet away); The Tides (approx. one mile away). Click for a list of all markers in Henrico.

More about this marker. The marker features a photograph of “The ironclad C.S.S. Richmond [which] was part of the Confederate expedition to Trentís Reach.”

Regarding Guarding the River. This marker was replaced by a new one named Guarding the James (See nearby markers).

3. Inside Fort Brady
Marker is located along a walking trail of Fort Brady on the James River.