Chattanooga in Hamilton County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

46th Pennsylvania Infantry

the Tennessee River.
Organized August 1861. Discharged July 1865.

Erected 1897 by Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. (Marker Number MT-326.)

Lower plaque

More about this marker. According to the description information provided by the National Park Service, the marker is, "5'6" x 4'6" x 12' overall, the monument consists of two-part rock-faced base and a smooth-finished pedestal with bronze inscription tablets that support the bronze standing figure of a soldier holding his rifle at parade rest.“

1. 46th Pennsylvania Infantry. Service record of the regiment. (Submitted on January 22, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. National Park Service List of Classified Structures.
Facing north
This is a link to information provided by the National Park Service regarding this particular monument. (Submitted on August 29, 2016, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

Plaque on back side of monument