Near Gettysburg in Adams County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Second Division

Brig. General Romeyn B. Ayres
First Brigade Col. Hannibal Day
Second Brigade Col. Sidney Burbank
Third Brigade Brig. Gen. S.H. Weed, Col. Kenner Garrard

July 2. Moved from the Baltimore Pike near Rock Creek about 5 p.m. left in front to the support of the Third Corps line preceded by the First Division. The Third Brigade halted at Little Round Top and occupied the summit and north slope just in time to repel an attack on the right of the Third Brigade First Division. Here Gen. Weed fell mortally wounded. The First and Second Brigades crossed Plum Run to the hill beyond and formed in two lines. The First Brigade in rear fronting the Wheatfield through which the First Division Second Corps was advancing at right angle. About sunset the troops in front and on the right retired before a fierce assault on their front and on the right retired before a fierce assault on their front and flank and these two Brigades were compelled to retire with heavy losses to Little Round Top pursued by Wofford's Georgia Brigade and portions of Semmes's, Kershaw's and Anderson's Brigades. Later the First and Second Brigades took position in the woods in rear of the Third Brigade.

July 3. Remained in same position.

July 4. The First Brigade made a successful
2. Ayres Division Tablet
reconnoissance to the front.

Casualties. Killed 10 officers 154 men. Wounded 56 officers 746 men. Captured or missing 63 men. Total 1029.

Erected 1910 by Gettysburg National Military Park Commission.

1. The Wheatfield. National Park Service virtual tour stop.
3. Day's Hill
The tablet location seen from Aryes Avenue.
(Submitted on January 23, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Reports of Brig. Gen. Romeyn B. Ayres. Gen. Ayres commanded the "U.S. Regulars" at Gettysburg. Of their retreat from the Wheatfield, Ayres wrote:
The troops behaved with great gallantry on this occasion, and although, as the accompanying report of casualties shows, the losses were terrible, no one thought of retiring till the order was given. (Submitted on January 23, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

4. The Regular's Line
Looking from Day's Hill toward Ayres Avenue. Note the regimental tablets along the road and around the stone walls. Burbank's Brigade deployed on line across the north end of Houck's Ridge. Day's Brigade was deployed initially behind Burbanks, but eventually deployed in line.