Millfield in Athens County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Millfield Coal Mine Disaster

By William Fischer, Jr., January 4, 2009
Inscription. Ohio's worst mine disaster occurred in this Sunday Creek Coal Company mine when an explosion killed 82 persons. Among the dead were the company's top executives who were in the mine inspecting new safety equipment. Nine hours after the explosion, rescuers discovered 19 miners alive underground, three miles from the main shaft. The disaster attracted national press coverage and international attention, and it prompted improvement of Ohio's mine safety laws in 1931.

Erected 1980 by the Ohio Historical Society.

The smoke stack is one of the few remaining ruins of the mine complex.

More about this marker. The marker is painted a unique black with silver lettering instead of the typical Ohio Historical Marker scheme of brown with gold lettering, probably to depict both the color of coal and the tragedy of the loss in the mine explosion.

Regarding Millfield Coal Mine Disaster. Sigmund Kozma, who was sixteen years of age and the last of the nineteen mine explosion survivors, died in Columbus, Ohio, on Saturday, 3 January 2009, at the age of 97.

1. Millfield Coal Mine Disaster. A very informative article accompanied with vintage photos. (Submitted on April 19, 2010.)

2. Millfield Coal Mine Disaster. Photos, History, Links (Submitted on December 15, 2010, by Joe Todd Fraker of Lancaster, Ohio.)