Near Fairfax in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Battle of Ox Hill

September 1, 2008
1. Sequel to Second Manassas Panel
Inscription. (Kiosk Panel): Sequel to Second Manassas
The Battle of Ox Hill, September 1, 1862

The Confederate victory at Second Manassas (August 28-30, 1862) forced Union General John Pope’s Army of Virginia to retreat to the heights of Centreville. To dislodge Pope from his strong Centreville positions, Confederate General Robert E. Lee, commanding the Army of Northern Virginia, ordered General Thomas J. “Stonewall” Jackson’s 17,000 troops on a flank march to cut off Pope’s army from Washington.

Heavy rains hindered Jackson’s march on August 31, but by the afternoon of September 1 his column was advancing toward Fairfax Court House on the Little River Turnpike. Alerted to this threat, Pope assembled a force at Jermantown to block Jackson’s path and directed the IX Corps, some 4,000 troops, toward Jackson’s right flank. Sharp fighting erupted as General Isaac Stevens’ division made contact with Jackson’s column at Ox Hill. Storm clouds darkened the sky as Stevens launched an attack on the Confederates in the woods. The general was killed while gallantly leading this assault. As Stevens fell, a violent thunderstorm struck with gale force winds.

With rain falling in torrents, the lead brigade of General Philip Kearny’s division, III Corps, arrived with 2,000 more troops and resumed Stevens’ attack.
September 1, 2008
2. Where the Battle was Fought Panel
Scouting the ground in his front amid the downpour, Kearny accidentally rode into Confederate lines and was killed while trying to escape.

Despite wet ammunition, the bloodshed continued until darkness brought an indecisive end to the struggle. There was no tactical resolution—only exhaustion, the wounded and the dead. During the night, Union forces withdrew and eventually reached the safety of Washington’s defenses. Lee’s Army of Northern Virginia marched toward Leesburg and, on September 4, began fording the Potomac River, initiating the Maryland Campaign.

(Kiosk Panel): Where the Battle was Fought
Deployment Areas, Troop Positions and Battle Lines
Union and Confederate Forces
Ox Hill, September 1, 1862

The Battle of Ox Hill (Chantilly) was fought across 500 acres of Fairfax County farm fields and woods. Today, the 4.9-acre Ox Hill Battlefield Park preserves the last remaining ground of the historic battlefield. Examine this photograph and see where the battle was fought. Compare the deployment areas, troop positions and battle lines with the highways and urban development on the site today.

Erected 2008 by Fairfax County Park Authority.

September 1, 2008
3. Close-up of Photograph on Panel
, Virginia, in Fairfax County. Marker can be reached from West Ox Road (Virginia Route 608). Click for map. These panels are in the middle of three interpretive kiosks at the Ox Hill Battlefield Park. Marker is at or near this postal address: 4134 West Ox Road, Fairfax VA 22033, United States of America.

1. The Battle of Ox Hill (Chantilly). “A Last Salute” (Submitted on January 25, 2009.)

2. The Battle of Chantilly. Civil War Preservation Trust (Submitted on January 25, 2009.)

January 10, 2009
4. Ox Hill Battlefield Park
These panels are in the middle of the three kiosks.
January 24, 2009
5. “Little River Turnpike” - 2009
Modern Route 50, View to the West toward Chantilly, Pleasant Valley and Bull Run Mountains from an area near Ox Hill.
By Craig Swain
6. From Manassas to Chantilly
Jackson left the battleground of 2nd Manassas taking Gum Springs Road to the Little River Turnpike (somewhat represented today in that area as US 50). After an uncharacteristically slow march, Jackson brought his men down the Turnpike toward Fairfax City. His objective was the intersection of the Little River and Warrenton Turnpikes (generally the same as modern US 29 in western Fairfax County). However, the Federals had shifted enough to the east to block Jackson.

This view, taken from the overpass of Fairfax Parkway (CR 7100) over US 50 just north of the marker location, offers a view of Jackson's approach. In the far distance to the left (south) of the highway is the northern end of the Bull Run Mountains.