Near Linville in Rockingham County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Lincoln's Virginia Ancestors

Closeup of the marker
Inscription. In 1768, John Lincoln moved here with his family from Pennsylvania. His eldest son, Abraham, grandfather of the president, might have remained a Virginian had his friend and distant relative, Daniel Boone not encouraged him to migrate to Kentucky by 1782. Abraham’s son, Thomas Lincoln, born in Virginia (ca. in 1778), met and married Nancy Hanks in Kentucky, where the future president was born on 12 February 1809. Nearby stands the Lincoln house built about 1800 by Captain Jacob Lincoln, the President’s great-uncle, near the original Lincoln homestead. Five generations of Lincolns and two family slaves are buried on the hill.

Erected 1997 by Virginia Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number KB-65.)

Regarding Lincoln's Virginia Ancestors. The "Lincoln Home" that stands near the marker remained in the Lincoln family until 1874, when it was purchased by Samuel M. Bowman, a local farmer. This home, located one-half mile from John Lincoln's original home, was built by "Virginia John" Lincoln's youngest son, Jacob. The original home of "Virginia John" was destroyed years ago; this home is all that remains of the Lincoln family homestead. While a portion of the Lincoln family migrated to Kentucky, the portion that remained in the area supported the Confederacy during the Civil War.

1. Family Tree
Hi. I find this very interesting. Lydia Lincoln, daughter to Virginia John, was my great grandmother, several times removed (obviously). Lydia
The marker is in the foreground and the Jacob Lincoln house is in the background
married Benjamin Bryan. Their daughter Hannah, named after Lydia's twin sister who had died at a young age, married a McDaniel and eventually, along came my generation. My grandfather was named Thurlow Weed Snyder, rumor is he was named after a great politician that helped Lincoln achieve the presidential office. Thurlow Weed was Lincoln's "Political Boss".
    — Submitted February 18, 2009, by Laura Spears of Pickerington, Ohio.

2. Hannah Lincoln daughter of Virginia John and Rebecca Flowers Morris
I was interested to find this site. Hannah Lincoln wife of John Harrison and the link to the famous Harrisons of VA were my 4 great grandparents. Their son Isaac married Jane Cooper first. William Cooper Harrison married Caroline Patterson. Their daughter LaMora Harrison married William Franklin Terman. LaMora was pregnant when William died at age 23. Their son Franklin Alonzo was my paternal grandfather who died in 1940 before I was born. I have many dates to share with any family members.

Editor's Note: Thank you for sharing some of your family's history related to this marker. If anyone contacts us about the information you shared, we will be happy to send it along.
    — Submitted September 14, 2010, by Marilyn Ann
The Lincoln family cemetery is located approximately 150 yards North of the marker and house.
Rexilius of Everett, Washington.

3. Info on Mordecai Lincoln?
Hello: my grandmother was a member of DAR. After all the years since she passed I finally am going through all of her info. She has an "X" next to Virginia John. I think possibly the connection to me is his half brother Mordecai (not sure yet). We have a home in Narvon (carnarvon) twp. in PA and never knew of this connection. My reason for this posting is that I find all of this history fascinating. I would appreciate any info on Mordecai Lincoln if possible. thanks.
    — Submitted May 23, 2012, by Christine C. of Narvon, Pennsylvania.

Monument stone in the Lincoln family cemetery recognizing restoration efforts made by local entities responsible.
In the SW corner of the cemetery is this stone, erected in 1963 by the Massanutten Chapter, DAR and the Rockingham Historical Society to the memory of "Virginia John" Lincoln, President Abraham Lincoln's great-grandfather.
Near the stone for "Virginia John" Lincoln is this stone for his wife, Rebekah Flowers Lincoln, the great-grandmother of President Abraham Lincoln. The stone was placed by Lincoln Family Descendants in 1963.
7. Headstone for last of the Lincoln family slaves
This stone is in the NW corner of the Lincoln family cemetery and marks the resting place for "Uncle Ned" and "Queen," the last of slaves for the portion of the Lincoln family that remained in Virginia after the other branch made their way to Kentucky.