Mechanicsville in Hanover County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
Battle Of Bethesda Church

By Bernard Fisher, January 28, 2009

Inscription. Here stood Bethesda Church, founded about 1830 and used by Baptists and Disciples of Christ until it burned in 1868. In May 1864, during the Civil War, Maj. Gen. Gouverneur K. Warren's V Corps formed the left flank of Lt. Gen. Ulysses S. Grant's Union line here, facing Gen. Robert E. Lee's army. On 30 May, Lt. Gen. Jubal A. Early's attack on Warren's position failed. Early attacked again on 2 June, but was beaten back by Maj. Gen. Ambrose E. Burnside's IX Corps. The next day Grant assaulted the center of Lee's line at Cold Harbor and was defeated with enormous losses.

Erected 1997 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number O 12.)

•••