Near Sandston in Henrico County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Seven Days Battles

Allen's Farm

By Bernard Fisher, January 28, 2009
Inscription. On 26 June 1862, Maj. Gen. George B. McClellan abandoned his plan to besiege Richmond and began his retreat to the James River. Gen. Robert E. Lee pursued, determined to destroy the Army of the Potomac. Just north of here at Allen's Farm, at 9:00 A.M. on 29 June, Maj. Gen. John B. Magruder's division attacked Brig. Gen. Edwin V. Sumner's corps, which formed the Union rear. The fighting continued for two hours until Sumner retired east to the Federal supply depot at Savage's Station on the Richmond & York River R.R. Another Confederate attack that afternoon ended in a stalemate, and the Union withdrawal continued.

Erected 1999 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number PA 140.)