West Sacramento in Yolo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Veterans Plaza

By Syd Whittle, January 29, 2009
[First Marker]
SPANISH-AMERICAN WAR 1898
The Spanish-American War was a turning point in American history. It marked the first time that we sent troops overseas to defend freedom. Whether at San Juan Hill or Manila Bay, these founders of the VFW distinguished themselves heroically.
We Pause to Remember
VFW Post #8762

[Second Marker]
WORLD WAR I 1917 - 1918
America's veterans rose to the challenge of the first world war with courage and dedication. In doing so, they won the eternal gratitude of all who cherish freedom. We can do no less than honor their memory with the same unending praise.
VFW Post #8762

Third Marker
WORLD WAR II 1941 - 1945
A grateful America thanks its World War II veterans for valiantly carrying the torch of liberty to victory. Many went above and beyond the call of duty. All served with dedication, courage and sacrifice.
Mission Accomplished
VFW Post #8762

[Fourth Marker]
KOREA 1950 - 1953
The memorial honors and pays tribute to all those Americans who served during and after the Korean War. May their sacrifice and devotion to duty never be forgotten.
VFW
Post #8762

[Fifth Marker]
VIETNAM 1965 - 1973
DUTY - HONOR - COUNTRY
Words that arouse the fighting spirit of America's military veterans. Never did they ring more true than in Vietnam where so much was given.
Lest We Forget
VFW Post #8762

[Sixth Marker]
DESERT SHIELD/STORM 1990 - 1991
The fire and thunder of Operation Desert Storm has long since ceased, but the thoughts and feelings of battle still remain in the body and soul of America's Gulf War veterans. They drew a line in the sand and freedom prevailed.
VFW Post #8762

Erected by VWF Post 8762.