Studley in Hanover County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Studley

By Bernard Fisher, January 31, 2009
Inscription. The community of Studley takes its name from the birthplace of Patrick Henry (1736-1799), orator of the American Revolution and first state governor of Virginia. The Henry family resided at Studley until 1750. The house, which burned in 1807, was a two-story brick dwelling with several outbuildings. At the time of the Civil War, the area was called Haw's Shop for a local blacksmith, and a cavalry engagement was fought there on 28 May 1864. The community adopted the name Studley by 1888.

Erected 1997 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number O 58.)

By Bernard Fisher, February 2, 2009