Dauphin in Dauphin County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Simon Girty

By Craig Swain, July 1, 2007
Inscription. (1741–1818). Frontiersman known as the “Great Renegade” was born nearby. Captured by Indians, 1756, he lived among the Senecas and learned their language and culture. Following his release, he became an interpreter for the American army; deserted in 1778. Afterwards he led British and Native American war parties against frontier settlements. Hostile to the U.S. in War of 1812. Regarded as a loyalists by some and a “white savage” by others, he remains controversial. He died in Canada.

Erected 2001 by Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission.

2. The Simon Girty and Fort Hunter Markers are Near the Park Entrance

1. Famous Americans Biography of Girty. (Submitted on July 8, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)
2. "A Monster So Brutal!". Essay on Simon Girty (Submitted on July 8, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Ohio History Central Biography. With links to place Girty's life in context. (Submitted on July 8, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

4. "Famous Traitor Simon Girty Was Here". Fairmont Times-West Virginian article written in 1972. (Submitted on July 8, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

5. Simon Girty - Behind the Marker. ExplorePAHistory.com (Submitted on July 19, 2011, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.)

6. Simon Girty at FindAGrave.com. (Submitted on February 21, 2014, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.)