Naples in Collier County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Lester J. and Dellora A. Norris

Marker was recently cleaned.
In grateful appreciation to

Acquisition of this park was made possible when Lester J. and Dellora A. Norris arranged the purchase of the land on April 24, 1964, through their St. Charles, Illinois charities.

The Board of County Commissioners of Collier County named the park Delnor Park, as a tribute to Dellora A. Norris, until the state purchased it from the county in 1970 and renamed it Delnor-Wiggins Pass State Recreation Area.

The Norrises also helped make possible the construction of facilities in this park through their generous contribution of funds.

Erected 1980 by Department of Natural Resources, Division of Recreation & Parks.

The marker was recently cleaned and the walkway improved.