Berkeley in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Berkeley City Club

Inscription. The Berkeley City Club, organized in 1927, was one of the area’s earliest attempts by women to social, civic and cultural progress. The building, constructed in 1929, is one of the outstanding works of noted California architect Julia Morgan, whose successful interpretation of Moorish and Gothic elements in this monumental structure created a major landmark of California design.

Erected 1977 by California State Department of Parks and Recreation, in cooperation with the Berkeley City Club. (Marker Number 908.)

December 7, 2008
2. Berkeley City Club Front Entrance

More about this marker. This is a California Registered Historical Landmark, No. 908. The marker is on the right-hand side of the front entrance.

Regarding Berkeley City Club. The building, built along Gothic Romanesque lines with Moorish influences, opened in 1930, and became the home of the Berkeley Women's City Club, then having a membership of more than 4,000. The building still functions as a guest house and dining facility. The building is a City of Berkeley Landmark and a California Historic Landmark, and is on the National Register of Historic Places (#77000282), as well.

1. Berkeley City Club Web Page. Describes the club and its present day offerings and services. (Submitted on February 5, 2009.)

2. Greatbuildings.com's Julia Morgan Biography. A biography of Julia Morgan, California's first female architect.
December 7, 2008
3. Berkeley City Club
(Submitted on February 5, 2009.)

3. Berkeley Landmark's History of the Berkeley City Club. Daniella Martin's lovingly detailed history of the building, including many photos of comparing the building as it was with how it looks now. (Submitted on February 5, 2009.)

4. Images of the Berkeley City Club. A collection of pictures of the Berkeley Women’s City Club, by Mary Ann Sullivan. (Submitted on February 5, 2009.)