Near New Market in Shenandoah County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Post-Appomattox Tragedy

By J. J. Prats, September 26, 2006
Inscription. On 22 May 1865, after the Civil War ended. Capt. George W. Summers, Sgt. I. Newton Koontz, and two other armed veterans of Co. D, 7th Virginia Cavalry, robbed six Federal cavalrymen of their horses near Woodstock. The horses were returned the next day to the 192d Ohio Volunteer Infantry at Rude’s Hill. Despite assurances that all was forgiven, Lt. Col. Cyrus Hussy, temporarily commanding the 192nd, later ordered the men arrested. The others escaped, but Summers and Koontz were shot without trial here on 27 June. Thirty years later, Capt. Thomas J. Adams and friends erected the nearby monument to commemorate their deaths.

Erected 1999 by the Department of Historic Resources; funded privately by Mr. D. Coiner Rosen. (Marker Number A-69.)

2. Marker and Monument
Fence topped with barbed wire prevents access to pasture where monument, visible in the distance to the right of marker, is located.

1. A Matter of Injustice: The Summers-Koontz Incident. 1992 Blue and Gray magazine article by Robert H. Moore, II. (Submitted on January 29, 2007.)

2. Tragedy in the Shenandoah Valley: The Story of the Summers-Koontz Execution. Book by Robert H. Moore, II on Amazon.com. Publisher’s Description:

‘Try to meet me in Heaven where I hope to go.’

“These poignant words were written in the summer of 1865 by twenty-year-old Confederate Sergeant Isaac Newton Koontz, in a letter he penned for his fiancee just hours before his death at the hands of Union firing squad in the heart of Virginia’s Shenandoah Valley. The execution of Koontz and Captain George Summers came after the surrender at Appomattox Court House, and remains one of the most tragic
3. Telephoto Shot of Summers and Koontz Monument
yet little-known events of the Civil War.

“One month prior to kneeling on the hard ground to face their deaths, Koontz and Summers, along with four other Confederate soldiers, stole horses from a Union troop stationed near their home. Soon after the theft, the young men—remorseful and goaded by their fathers to uphold their honor—returned the horses and were offered a pardon by Union Colonel Francis Butterfield. The rebs returned home, free of mind and clean of conscious. All had been forgiven. Or so they thought.

“As the sun crept over the horizon on June 27, 1865, Union soldiers—under new command—swarmed the family homes of Summers and Koontz in a swift raid and arrested the two bewildered men. They were told that their pardons were no longer valid, and later that same day they were tied to a stake and shot with Union muskets—no trial, no judge, no jury.

“Before their deaths, Summers and Koontz were allowed to write farewell letters to their loved ones, and these heartrending documents serve as the basis for Robert Moore’s insightful recounting of the Summers-Koontz execution. An experienced Civil War writer and a direct descendent of Koontz’s fiancee, Moore brings this shocking story to life with a clarity that will appeal to Civil War experts and enthusiasts alike. Exhaustively researched and
4. Telephoto Close-Up of Monument Inscription
well written, Tragedy in the Shenandoah Valley tells one of the great and largely untold stories of the Civil War.” (Submitted on January 29, 2007.)

3. Avenue of Armies: Civil War Sites and Stories of Luray and Page County, Virginia. (Submitted on March 20, 2009, by Robert H. Moore, II of Winchester, Virginia.)

1. Inscriptions on the Summers and Koontz Monument
[East -side toward the road]:
Capt. Geo. W. Summers
and
Sergt. Newton Koontz.
Company D. 7th Virginia Cavalry.
were here executed on
June27. 1865. By order of
Lt. Cal. Huzzy. 192d 0. V. M. I.

[North side]:
Without the privilege of any kind of trial:
they having been arrested at their
homes in Page Co., brought here. and shot.

[West side is blank]:

[South side]:
Erected in 1893 by friends under the supervision of Capt. T. J. Adams

In November of 2008 the site was restored and is now open to the public. Capt. Jack Adams Camp No. 1951 Sons of Confederate Veterans, Edinburg VA
    — Submitted January 5, 2009, by George Rogers of Basye, Virginia.

By George Rogers