Near Richmond in Henrico County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Darbytown Road

By Bernard Fisher, February 7, 2009
Inscription. During the Seven Days' Campaign, Maj. Gen. James Longstreet's and Maj. Gen. A. P. Hill's Confederate divisions moved east along Darbytown Road toward its junction with the Long Bridge Road. This junction is about three miles southwest of Riddell's Shop. Late on the afternoon of 30 June 1862, Longstreet's and Hill's divisions moved up the Long Bridge Road and attacked Maj. Gen. George B. McClellan's retreating Union army at Riddell's Shop (Glendale or Frayser's Farm) on Darbytown Road.

Erected 1994 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number W 1.)

2. Darbytown Road facing northwest towards Richmond