Near Richmond in Henrico County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Williamsburg Road

By Bernard Fisher, February 7, 2009
Inscription. During the Civil War, Union and Confederate armies engaged in battles along major transportation corridors. Union Maj. Gen. George B. McClellan's defensive earthworks blocked Williamsburg Road east of here, for example, during the 1862 Peninsula Campaign. On 31 May, Maj. Gen. D. H. Hill's division marched past here to attack the Federal position. Later that day, part of Maj. Gen. James Longstreet's division joined Hill. During the Seven Days' Battles under Confederate Gen. Robert E. Lee, Brig. Gen. John B. Magruder's three divisions moved east on this road on 29 June to attack McClellan's rear guard at Savage's Station.

Erected 2002 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number W 2.)

2. Williamsburg Road & Charles City Road