Richmond, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Origins of Richmond

By Bernard Fisher, February 7, 2009
Inscription. There was "no place so strong, so pleasant, and delightful in Virginia, for which we called it None-such." So wrote Captain John Smith about the site he chose in 1609 when he established the first English settlement near the falls of the James River. It stood a few miles south until 1610. William Byrd I founded the second settlement when he patented land here in 1676. He soon built a fortified community, trading post, and warehouses just across the river near the mouth of Goode Creek. In 1737 his son, William Byrd II, laid out Richmond--which he named for Richmond upon Thames, now a borough of London--here in the Shockoe valley.

Erected 1993 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number SA 39.)

2. N 18th St & E Franklin St
direct line); Confederate General Hospital No. 12 (about 400 feet away); Craig House (about 500 feet away); The Oldest House (about 600 feet away); Chesapeake & Ohio Railway (about 800 feet away); Early Quakers in Richmond (about 800 feet away); Branch Public Baths (approx. 0.2 miles away). Click for a list of all markers in Richmond.