Near Richmond in Henrico County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
Dabbs House
Lee’s First Headquarters

— 1862 Peninsula Campaign —

By Bernard Fisher, June 11, 2012
The text has been corrected.

Inscription. In May 1862, Gen. George McClellan’s Union army was poised on the outskirts of Richmond threatening the Confederate capital. Here, in the Dabbs House, Robert E. Lee, as new commander of the Army of Northern Virginia, opened his headquarters on June 1, 1862. Four days later, he had shaped the strategy that would free Richmond from the Army of the Potomac.

Two notable conferences occurred here. The first, on June 11, brought cavalryman Gen. J.E.B. Stuart to plan with Lee the famous ride around the Union Army. That feat, which covered 100 miles in 72 hours, electrified stagnant morale among citizens and soldiers alike and was the first flash in Stuart’s meteoric career.

Almost two weeks later, on June 23, Lee assembled his top subordinates for the first time. Using information gathered from Stuart’s ride, he unveiled his plan to drive the Northern army away from Richmond. This event, often called “The Dabbs House Meeting,” was the first step in the series of battles known as the Seven Days that introduced Lee to the world as a talented general.

(sidebar)
Dabbs House

Known as High Meadow prior to the Civil War, the two-story brick structure was the home of Josiah and Mary Dabbs when the war broke out. Upon the death of Josiah in January 1862, Mary moved into Richmond, leaving the

By Bernard Fisher, February 7, 2009
The marker text ends abruptly.

house unoccupied when Lee made it his headquarters. An extension on the west and two one-and-a-half story wings were added in the early 1900s.

Erected by Virginia Civil War Trails.

More about this marker.

3. Dabbs House Markers

The portraits of five Confederate commanders are displayed with the caption, Robert E. Lee was new to the Army of Northern Virginia, but he recognized his most able generals from the start. These five men shaped a new course for the war when they gathered at the Dabbs House on June 23 (left to right): A.P. Hill; D.H. Hill; Robert E. Lee; James Longstreet; and Thomas J. “Stonewall” Jackson.

1. Henrico County Recreation and Parks. Dabbs House Museum (Submitted on February 7, 2009, by Bernard Fisher of Mechanicsville, Virginia.)

2. Civil War Traveler. Henrico County (Submitted on February 12, 2009, by Bernard Fisher of Mechanicsville, Virginia.)

4. Dabbs House Museum

•••