French Camp in San Joaquin County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

French Camp

By Syd Whittle, February 8, 2009
Inscription. Here was the terminus of the Oregon-California Trail used by the French-Canadian trappers employed by the Hudsonís Bay Company from about 1832 to 1845. Michel La Framboise, among others, met fur trappers here annually where they camped with their families. In 1844 Charles M. Weber and William Gulnac promoted the first white settlement colony on Rancho del Camp de los Franceses, which included French Camp and the site of Stockton.

Erected 1959 by The California State Parks Commission in cooperation with the Reynolds Family Native Daughters of the Golden West, Ladies Auxiliary to California Pioneers, and French Camp District-Chamber of Commerce, June 6, 1959. (Marker Number 668.)

Regarding French Camp. This site was designated as California Registered Historical Landmark No.668 on December 12, 1959.

1. History of French Camp. (Submitted on February 8, 2009, by Syd Whittle of El Dorado Hills, California.)
2. History of Stockton. (Submitted on February 8, 2009, by Syd Whittle of El Dorado Hills, California.)

3. Sign At Parking Area at School Site
Bancroft Library