Stockton in San Joaquin County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Stockton Assembly Center

By Syd Whittle, February 8, 2009
Inscription. Here, within the confines of San Joaquin County Fairgrounds, enclosed by barbed wire and housed in temporary barracks, 4,217 San Joaquin County residents of Japanese ancestry, predominately American citizens, were interned from May 10 to October 17, 1942 under Executive Order 9066. May such usurpation of civil, social, and economic rights, without specific charges or trial, never again occur.

Erected 1984 by The State Department of Parks and Recreation in cooperation with the Japanese American Community of San Joaquin County, May 12, 1984. (Marker Number 934.)

Regarding Stockton Assembly Center. This site and 10 other similar sites were designated as California Registered Historical Landmark No.934 on May 13, 1980.

1. Stockton Assembly Center. (Submitted on February 8, 2009.)
2. A First Hand Experience – Time of Remembrance. (Submitted on February 8, 2009.)