Stockton in San Joaquin County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)
Magnolia Historic District

By Syd Whittle, February 8, 2009

Inscription. Stocktonís first historic district has the communityís richest variety of architectural styles, including Queen Anne, Eastlake, Stick, Bungalow, Craftsman, Moderne and Spanish Revival. Since the 1860ís the area has been home to a broad cross section of Stocktonís citizens. The vitality of the neighborhood is evident from the many instances of rehabilitation, restoration, and adaptive reuse. The Magnolia Historic District encompasses an area genrally bounded by Harding Way, California Street, Park Street and El Dorado Street. The 19th century cut stone paving blocks embedded at this site were used in Magnolia area curbs and gutters.

Erected by : This area was designated as a historic district by the Stockton City Council on July 30, 1984, City Planning Commission & Cultural Heritage Council. Easement donated by Pacific Gas & Electric Company.

1. Midtown Stockton – Magnolia Historic District. (Submitted on February 9, 2009, by Syd Whittle of El Dorado Hills, California.)
2. Stockton Midtown Historical Landmarks. (Submitted on February 9, 2009, by Syd Whittle of El Dorado Hills, California.)
3. Historic Homes in the Magnolia Historic District. (Submitted on February 9, 2009, by Syd Whittle of El Dorado Hills, California.)
4. The Historic Magnolia District. Download this self-guided walking tour of the Magnolia Historic District (Submitted on October 30, 2009, by Syd Whittle of El Dorado Hills, California.)

•••