Stockton in San Joaquin County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Stockton Developmental Center

By Syd Whittle, February 8, 2009
Inscription. The Stockton Developmental Center was established in 1853 as the Insane Asylum of California, the first of several state asylums. Stocktonís founder, Charles M. Weber, donated half of the 100 acre site. It was one of the first facilities of its kind in the western U.S. and played a major role in developing Californiaís mental health system. In the early 1970ís, the focus of the center shifted from treating patients with mental disabilities to training people with developmental disabilities. This served to spearhead the movement to provide services outside the institutional setting. The Stockton Developmental Center was closed in 1996

Erected 1996 by The State Department of Parks and Recreation in cooperation with the Stockton Developmental Center, State Department of Developmental Services, May 17, 1996. (Marker Number 1016.)

1. This site was designated as California Registered Historical Landmark No.1016 on March 10, 1995.
Statement of Significance:
The Stockton Developmental Center began in 1853 as the Insane Asylum of California at Stockton. It was founded on 100 acres with ready access to the goldfields on land donated by Captain Charles Weber, founder of Stockton. Californiaís Legislature was convinced that the turbulence of the Gold Rush had caused many to suffer from mental problems, and that the existing hospitals were inadequate to cope with large numbers of people with mental and emotional conditions. Consequently it authorized the establishment of the Stockton Hospital, the first public hospital in California to serve the mentally ill. Californiaís mental hospital is one of the oldest
in the west, and early on was recognized for its progressive forms of treatment.
    — Submitted February 9, 2009, by Syd Whittle of El Dorado Hills, California.