Near Richmond in Henrico County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Outer Defenses

By Bernard Fisher, February 8, 2009
Inscription. By 1864, a complex series of fortifications north of Richmond and the James River protected the capital of the Confederacy. The outer line of western defenses crossed the road (then called the Deep Run Turnpike) here. The intermediate defensive line stood about three miles southeast and the inner line a mile farther, well within the present-day limits of Richmond. On 1 March 1864, Union Col. Ulric Dahlgren briefly penetrated the outer line to the southwest on Three Chopt Road during his abortive cavalry raid on the city. Dahlgren's force was repulsed at the intermediate line.

Erected 1999 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number V 17.)

2. Outer Defenses Marker on West Broad Street