Near Estero in Lee County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Koreshan Unity Settlement

By Tabitha Preast, June 2008
Inscription. In 1893, the Koreshans a religious sect founded by Dr. Cyrus R. Teed moved here. Communal living and a belief that the universe existed on the inside of the earth were among the distinctive features of their doctrine. Living celibate lives, the industrious Koreshans established a farm, nursery, and botanical garden. Their cultural activities included art and music. In 1961, the surviving members of the settlement presented their property to the State of Florida.

Erected 1963 by Florida Board of Parks and Historic Memorials In Corp. w/ FFGC. (Marker Number F-97.)

2. Founders Home

1. Florida State Park Online Guide. Gives description of the park, hours, and additional informatin on tours, camping, Estero River and addmision. (Submitted on November 19, 2008, by Tabitha Preast of Hanover, Maryland.)

2. Koreshan Unity - Wikipedia. Overview of the Koreshan Unity, Member Levels, Community, Political Party, Followers, College and many other wonderful external links related to Koreshan Unity. (Submitted on November 19, 2008, by Tabitha Preast of Hanover, Maryland.)

3. Koreshan State Historic Site Unofficial Home Page. You can search Koreshan Historic Archives Genealogy Search names of Koreshan Families Events and Programs Photo collections etc (Submitted on November 19, 2008, by Tabitha Preast of Hanover, Maryland.)

3. Inside the Foudner Home
Photograph of the first floor on the west end of the house.