Near Chester in Chesterfield County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Boy Company

Parker's Battery 1864

By Bernard Fisher, February 9, 2009
Inscription. This site seems remote from Richmond, but Confederate defenses extended well beyond the city. From mid-June 1864 a unit of artillerymen called Parkerís Battery manned these earthworks.

Despite the proximity of a large enemy force, this line was quiet for the next 9½ months-just an occasional shelling, or pickets taking potshots. The shooting war was a few miles northeast and south.

After the fall of Petersburg, Parkerís Battery retreated with Lee to Appomattox.

Erected by Richmond National Battlefield Park - National Park Service.

Location. This marker has been replaced by another marker nearby. It was located near 37° 20.989′ N, 77° 23.67′ W. Marker was near Chester, Virginia, in Chesterfield County. Marker could be reached from Ware Bottom Spring Road 0.1 miles east of Old Stage Road, on the right. Click for map. This marker is located within the Parkerís Battery Unit of the Richmond National Battlefield Park. Marker was at or near this postal address: 1801 Ware Bottom Spring Road, Chester VA 23836, United States of America.

2. The Howlett Line

More about this marker. On the left is a photo of "A young artillerist. Many of Dr. Wil1iam W. Parkerís cannoneers were between the ages of fourteen and nineteen. They became known as “The Boy Company,” although the average age was twenty- five."

On the center is a map of the Howlett Line with the caption, "These Confederate entrenchments were thrown up to block Butlerís troops after failure of the Federal attack on Drewryís Bluff. The Howlett Line connected Richmondís defenses with Petersburgís."

Regarding The Boy Company. This marker was replaced by a new
one named Boy Company (see nearby markers).