Murphys in Calaveras County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Dunbar House

By Andrew Ruppenstein, February 7, 2009
Inscription. Built by Willis Dunbar for his bride. He was superintendant of the Union Water Company. On the original property were the lumber office and sheds of the Dunbar Lumber Company, built on the site of A. Sleeper & Co.ís lumberyard which Dunbar purchased in the 1860ís. House is a lovely example of the Italianate building style, which were many times rectangular. To the rear of the house there is a gable ended kitchen extension. The siding is shiplap and the property is surrounded by a picket fence.

2. Dunbar House Entrance
The marker is just to the right of the door.