Near Franconia in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Birthplace of Fitzhugh Lee

By J. J. Prats, March 11, 2006
Inscription. To the north stood Clermont, the birthplace of Fitzhugh "Fitz" Lee. Born on 19 Nov. 1835, Lee was the nephew of Gen. Robert E. Lee. He graduated from the U.S. Military Academy in 1856. During the Civil War, Fitzhugh Lee was commissioned as a lieutenant in the Confederate army and became a major general in 1863. He served with Maj. Gen. J.E.B. Stewart and commanded cavalry at Sharpsburg, Chancellorsville, and Gettysburg. Lee was the governor of Virginia from 1886 to 1890. He served as Consul General in Havana (1896-1898) and commanded the U.S. Army VII Corps in Cuba during the Spanish-American War. Lee died in Washington, D.C. on 28 Apr. 1905.

Erected 2004 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number E 125.)

2. Looking East from School Entrance

1. Biography of Maj. Gen. Fitzhugh Lee. From the Spanish-American War Centennial Site (Submitted on March 12, 2006.)

2. War on Horseback. by Dee Brown (Submitted on March 12, 2006.)