Richmond, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

“Richmond”

By Bernard Fisher, February 9, 2009
Inscription. William Byrd II of Westover, owner of the land around the falls of the James River, wrote in his diary on September 19, 1733:

…we laid the foundations of two large Citys. One at Shacco’s, to be called Richmond and the other at the point of Appamattux River to be named Petersburgh. …Thus we did not build Castles only, but also Citys in the Air.

Byrd, who had lived and been educated in England, chose the name “Richmond” for his new city because the view of the James from this hill reminded him of the curve of the Thames at Richmond west of London.

Erected 1990 by Church Hill Association.

2. "Richmond" Marker Stone