Near Stillwater in Washington County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Lake St. Croix

By Keith L, October 15, 2008
Inscription. Waters from merging glaciers several thousand years' ago carved deep valleys for the St. Croix and Mississippi Rivers. Deprived of the glacial waters the rivers were so reduced in volume and carrying power that they were unable to maintain clear channels. Eventually sediments of the Mississippi partially blocked the St. Croix outlet to form Lake St. Croix from Stillwater to Point Douglas.

Erected by State of Minnesota Department of Highways and The Minnesota Historical Society.

(approx. one mile away); Minnesota Territory 1849 – 1858 / Washington County Takes Shape (approx. one mile away); Soldiers and Sailors Monument (approx. one mile away); Civil War Flank Howitzer (approx. one mile away); Stillwater Veterans Memorial (approx. one mile away); Site of the Stillwater High School (approx. one mile away). Click for a list of all markers in Stillwater.

3. Lake St. Croix Overlook