Near Varina in Henrico County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
Second Battle of Deep Bottom

By Bernard Fisher, February 17, 2009

Inscription. About noon on 16 Aug. 1864, Union Brig. Gen. Alfred H. Terry, with almost 5,000 men in four brigades, attacked the Confederate line over this ground. In a brief yet vicious struggle, Terry's men broke through 400 yards west of here. During the melee, Brig. Gen. Victor J. B. Girardey, leading a Georgia brigade, was shot down; Brig. Gen. John R. Chambliss, a Virginian, was also killed that day. Later in the afternoon, the tide turned when Maj. Gen. Charles W. Field orchestrated a bloody counterattack that forced the Federals to retreat and entrench north of Fussell's Mill Pond on this ridge.

Erected 1998 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number PA 153.)

2. Darbytown Rd & Fussells Ridge Dr.

1. CWSAC Battle Summary. Deep Bottom II (Fussell's Mill) (Submitted on February 16, 2009.)

2. The Battle of Second Deep Bottom. Civil War Preservation Trust (Submitted on November 29, 2009.)

3. Richmond Battlefields Association. This local battlefield preservation group has saved 50 acres of the Second Deep Bottom Battlefield (Fussell's Mill). (Submitted on November 29, 2009.)

By Bernard Fisher, December 1, 2007
3. Fussell's Mill Pond.