Near Varina in Henrico County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Fort Harrison

By Bernard Fisher, February 17, 2009
Inscription. Fort Harrison served as one of the principal works in Richmond's defenses during the Civil War. On 29 Sept. 1864, Maj. Gen. Benjamin F. Butler's Army of the James launched a two-pronged attack against Richmond's defenses as Lt. Gen. Ulysses S. Grant had ordered. While African American regiments assaulted Confederate positions below New Market Heights to the east, Maj. Gen. Edward O. C. Ord led part of XVIII Corps against Fort Harrison, located south of here. Captured after heavy resistance, the fort then became a Union stronghold. The next day, Confederate Gen. Robert E. Lee personally supervised several fierce counterattacks to regain the position, but the Federals held on.

Erected 2003 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number V 2.)

2. Fort Harrison Marker on New Market Road facing west.

1. CWSAC Battle Summary. Chaffin's Farm / New Market Heights (Submitted on February 16, 2009, by Bernard Fisher of Mechanicsville, Virginia.)

2. Richmond National Battlefield Park. Fort Harrison (Submitted on February 16, 2009, by Bernard Fisher of Mechanicsville, Virginia.)

3. Richmond National Battlefield Park. Military Operations at Chaffin's Farm (Submitted on February 16, 2009, by Bernard Fisher of Mechanicsville, Virginia.)

3. Fort Burnham, Va. (previously Confederate Fort Harrison). Encampment and earthworks.
Library of Congress [LC-B811- 2498]