Near Varina in Henrico County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

First Successful Colonial Tobacco Crop

By Bernard Fisher, February 17, 2009
Inscription. In 1611 John Rolfe became the first Englishman to cultivate tobacco nearby at Varina Farm, on the James River. Rolfe planted seeds bred in Varinas, Spain, and experimented with curing methods to produce a tobacco milder than the native variety. The success of tobacco as a cash crop encouraged the Virginia Company of London and renewed the spirit of confidence among the colonists. It supported a wealthy planter class and enriched shippers and merchants. Tobacco thereby contributed to the economic security and survival of the Virginia colony, and thus the nation.

Erected 1992 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number V 25.)

2. First Successful Colonial Tobacco Crop Marker on New Market Road.