Near Glendale in Henrico County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Pvt. Benjamin B. Levy

By Bernard Fisher, February 17, 2009
Inscription. Benjamin B. Levy, a young Jewish volunteer, received the Medal of Honor on 1 Mar. 1865, one of the first Jews so recognized. He entered service in the 1st New York Infantry in New York City on 22 Apr. 1861. During the Battle of Glendale (Frayser's Farm) on 30 June 1862, under heavy fire near here, Levy "took the gun of a sick comrade, went into the fight. and when the color bearers were shot down, carried the colors and saved them from capture." He later reenlisted in the 40th New York Infantry and was wounded at the Battle of the Wilderness in May 1864.

Erected 2006 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number V 51.)

By Don Morfe
Buried in Cypress Hills Cemetery, Brooklyn NY

1. CWSAC Battle Summary. Glendale (Submitted on February 17, 2009, by Bernard Fisher of Mechanicsville, Virginia.)

2. The Jewish Magazine. Benjamin B. Levy (Submitted on February 17, 2009, by Bernard Fisher of Mechanicsville, Virginia.)

3. Jewish-American History Documentation Foundation, Inc. Jews in the Civil War (Submitted on February 17, 2009, by Bernard Fisher of Mechanicsville, Virginia.)

3. Darbytown Rd & Longbridge Rd.
By Jerry Klinger, circa 2007