Cross Keys in Rockingham County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
Battle of Cross Keys
Slaughter of the 8th New York Infantry

ó 1862 Valley Campaign ó

By Robert H. Moore, II, January 30, 2009

Inscription. On June 8, 1862, during the Battle of Cross keys, Gen. Isaac R. Trimbleís Confederate brigade of a little more than 1,500 men occupied this line, a masked position behind a split-rail fence in what was then a wood line to your right and left. Shortly after noon, the 548-man-strong 8th New York Infantry of Gen. Julius Stahelís brigade marched toward Trimble, but the regimentís officers failed to put a skirmish line out front to locate the Southern position. Skirmishers from the 21st North Carolina Infantry scampered back to Trimbleís line to give him the news. The New Yorkers advanced blindly through a clover field in a two-line formation and over the rise just in front of you. An Alabama soldier later recalled, “Poor fellows, they did not know what was in store for them.”

As the Federals came within about 50 yards of here, the Confederates rose up and unleashed volley after volley into their ranks. The 8th New York suffered more than 250 casualties in the short span of 15 minutes. One Confederate soldier wrote home that as he looked over the ground in front of him he saw dead and wounded Federals “lying in the field as thick as black birds.”

Erected 2003 by Shenandoah Valley Battlefields Foundation & Virginia Civil War Trails.

Note the Massanutten in the background.

Virginia Civil War Trails marker series.

More about this marker. On the lower left is a portrait of General Trimble. In the upper center is a photo of the 8th New York Infantry in camp early in the war. On the right is a map showing the tactical situation around noon of the day of the battle.

•••