Blacksburg in Montgomery County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Robert James Davidson

—Dean, Scientific Department 1903-1913
Dean, Department of Applied Science 1913-1915 —

By Kathy Walker, February 16, 2009
Inscription. An American Association for the Advancement of Science Fellow, Robert James Davidson worked at VPI as a chemist for the experiment station as a chemistry professor before becoming the first dean of the Scientific Department and the Department of Applied Science. During 24 years at VPI, he was also President of the Association of Official Agricultural Chemists and a delegate to the International Congress of Applied Chemists.
Davidson Hall first completed 1928
Marker donated by Class of 1953

Erected by VPI Class of 1953.

By Kathy Walker, 2
feet away); Frank Leigh Robeson (about 400 feet away); Thomas Barksdale Hutcheson (about 600 feet away); The Alwood Oak (about 600 feet away). Click for a list of all markers in Blacksburg.

3. Entrance to Davidson Building