Waynesburg in Greene County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Company K, 110th U.S. Infantry (10th PA) World War Memorial

By William Fischer, Jr., January 31, 2009
1. Company K, 110th U.S. Infantry (10th PA) World War Memorial
Inscription. In memory of the men of Co. K, 110th U.S. Infantry (10th PA.) who made the supreme sacrifice in the World War

William G. Meighen Norman N. Zahniser Alfred R. McCarty Charles E. Murphy Walter B. Riggle Floyd B. Huffman Francis B. Moore Allan K. Gabler James B. Patton Harold T. Cary John G. Duvall Harry Dunn Lawrence L. Staggers Edward McNicholas Hallie J. Glosser George T. McNeely James L. Farrell Bert Buchanan Floyd T. Hickman Ben A. Manning Fred W. Marshall John M. Paden James H. Swart Max Lemley William W. Throckmorton Russell K. Yoders

Erected by Their Comrades of Company K.

2. Company K, 110th U.S. Infantry (10th PA) World War Memorial

Regarding Company K, 110th U.S. Infantry (10th PA) World War Memorial. A regimental history written after the war is History of the 110th Infantry (10th Pa.) of the 28th Division, U. S. A., 1917-1919: A Compilation of Orders, Citations, Maps, Records and Illustrations Relating to the 3rd Pa. Inf., 10th Pa. Inf., and 110th U. S. Inf by Charles H. Muir, Association of the 110th Infantry, Pennsylvania. Published by The Association in 1920.

4. Company K, 110th U.S. Infantry (10th PA) World War Courthouse Memorial
In memory of the members of Company K, 110th Infantry, who fought and those who died in the taking of Ciergues Hill in Grimpettes Woods on July 28, 29, 30, 1918.