Blacksburg in Montgomery County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

By Kathy Walker, February 16, 2009
Inscription. Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University was founded in 1872 as a land-grant college specializing in agriculture and mechanics. The land-grant college system marked the beginning of scientific agricultural and industrial instruction in the Commonwealth. Over the next century Virginia Tech became nationally recognized as a comprehensive research university with a broad range of scientific, technological, business, and liberal arts instruction. The 3,000-acre main campus includes the site of Drapers Meadow where settlers were killed and captured on 8 July 1755 by Ohio-based Shawnee Indians at the beginning of the French and Indian War.

Erected 1996 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number I 2-e.)

Shown with Smithfield (KG 9) and Founding of Future Farmers of Virginia (K 64) markers.

1. Virginia Tech. (Submitted on February 18, 2009, by Kathy Walker of Stafford, Virginia.)
2. Drapers Meadow - Roanoke.com. Few traces remain of the site of a bloody 1755 Indian attack. (Submitted on November 3, 2010, by PaulwC3 of Northern, Virginia.)

3. Markers with Virginia Tech campus map
4. Virginia Tech Campus Map