Folsom in Sacramento County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Young Wo Memorial Site

By Syd Whittle, February 17, 2009
Inscription. This sacred ground is one of three revered cemeteries * Young Wo, Sam Yup-Sze Yup, and Hakka * that served the Chinese community once located just north of here. One cemetery vanished during gold dredging activites; Only the Young Wo and Sam Yup-Sze Yup remain.

The Young Wo Cemetery provided burial primarily for people from the Chung Shan District of China. Buried here are Chinese pioneers who struggled for economic survival and human dignity and in so doing helped build Folsom and the West.

Regarding The Young Wo Memorial Site. This site was placed on the National Register of Historic Places on August 21, 1995

The "Burner" is located on the left of photo and marker is located on the right.
The most common singular feature of overseas Chinese cemeteries and of the Chinese section of host community cemeteries is the "burner" (sometimes erroneously called "oven"). These brick or masonry structures, often over seven feet tall, serve as a safe place for the ritualized burning of spiritual tributes.
4. Sign Above Entrance Gate
5. The Young Wo Memorial Site