Cross Keys in Rockingham County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Battle of Cross Keys

Trimble’s Ravine

— 1862 Valley Campaign —

Inscription. On June 8, 1862, Confederate Gen. Isaac R, Trimble led part of the 15th Alabama Infantry Regiment through the then-swampy ravine in front of you to attack Union Gen. Louis Blenker’s division. Trimble intended to move around the 54th New York Infantry Regiment on the rising ground beyond. He left the 21st Georgia Infantry, the 16th Mississippi Infantry, and the remaining portion of the 15th Alabama behind to make frontal assaults against the New Yorkers’ position.

At about the same time, the 54th New York withdrew from its position when it lost its artillery support after a senior Union artillery officer ordered all guns withdrawn. Trimble erroneously believed his maneuver had caused the Union force to retreat. Later, as night fell, Trimble pressed his superior, Gen. Richard S. Ewell, to continue the battle. Ewell denied Trimble’s request and explained that the army had accomplished what Stonewall Jackson desired: to make Fremont timid about advancing on June 9.

Trimble rode to Port Republic to plead his case to Jackson for continued fighting. Jackson also denied his request. The Battle of Cross Keys was over. Caption: Gen. Isaac R. Trimble of Maryland was 60 years old at the time of the battle and was one of the oldest active Confederate general officers. The aggressive Trimble was wounded at the Second Battle
of Manassas on August 1862. After returning to the army, he participated in the Pickett-Trimble-Pettigrew Charge on the third day at Gettysburg ,where he was wounded and captured. Trimble’s wound there cost him a leg.

Erected 2003 by Shenandoah Valley Battlefields Foundation & Virginia Civil War Trails.

2. View of Trimble's Ravine

More about this marker. In the lower left is a portrait of Gen. Isaac R. Trimble of Maryland who was 60 years old at the time of the battle and was one of the oldest active Confederate general officers. The aggressive Trimble was wounded at the Second Battle of Manassas in August 1862. After returning to the army, he participated in the Pickett-Trimble-Pettigrew Charge on the third day at Gettysburg, where he was wounded and captured. Trimble's wound there cost him a leg. On the right side of the marker is a map illustrating the advance of Tremble's and Walker's commands.