Near Wellington in Collingsworth County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)
The Red River Plunge of Bonnie and Clyde

Inscription. On June 10, 1933, Mr. and Mrs. Sam Pritchard and family saw from their home on the bluff (west) the plunge of an auto into Red River. Rescuing the victims, unrecognized as Bonnie Parker and Clyde and Buck Barrow, they sent for help. Upon their arrival, the local sheriff and police chief were disarmed by Bonnie Parker. Buck Barrow shot Pritchard's daughter while crippling the family car to halt pursuit. Kidnapping the officers, the gangsters fled. Bonnie and Clyde were fated to meet their death in 1934. In this quiet region, the escapade is now legend.

Erected 1975 by Texas Historical Commission.

Regarding The Red River Plunge of Bonnie and Clyde. Pritchard's daughter, Gladys Pritchard Cartwright, was shot through the hand and survived.

•••