Georgetown in Georgetown County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Hobcaw Barony

By Mike Stroud, 2009
Inscription. [Marker Front]:
In 1718 the Lords Proprietors granted 12,000 acres on Hobcaw Point, the southern portion of Waccamaw Neck, to John, Lord Carteret. The barony was subdivided beginning in 1766, creating several large rice plantations which flourished until the Civil War. In 1905- 07 Bernard M. Baruch (1870-1965), Camden native and Wall Street financier, aquired these tracts for a winter retreat.

[Marker Reverse]:
Bernard Baruch was an advisor to presidents from Woodrow Wilson to Harry S. Truman. Belle Baruch (1900- 1965), the oldest of his three children, was a sailor, pilot, and equestrian who shared her father's passion for the outdoors. She bought the property from him and created a trust devoted to research and education in forestry, wildlife, and marine biology by S.C. universities.

Erected 2008 by the Belle W. Baruch Foundation, replacing a marker erected in 1995. (Marker Number 22-57.)

By Mike Stroud, February 15, 2009
2. Hobcaw Barony Marker rear

1. History of Hobcaw Barony. Swamps, abandoned rice fields, pine and hardwood forests, salt marsh and barrier island environments provide habitat for many native animals of the coastal plain. (Submitted on February 20, 2009, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. New nature center being built at Hobcaw Barony. (Submitted on February 20, 2009, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)
3. National Register Properties in South Carolina, #94001236. Hobcaw Barony, Georgetown County , with additional pictures (Submitted on February 23, 2009, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

By Mike Stroud, February 2009
3. Hobcaw Barony Marker at Hobcaw Road, along US 17