Near Franconia in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Carrolltown

By J. J. Prats, March 12, 2006
Inscription. In this vicinity a small African-American settlement grew from ten acres of land given to Jane Carroll by her owner, Dennis Johnston, before 1856. Jane's son, George, acquired an additional 121 acres from Johnston's heirs in 1899 and 1903. In 1904 George Carroll sold approximately 50 acres to family members. In 1881 and 1884 William Jasper, a former slave of William Hayward Foote of Hayfield Farm, donated land for a school and the Laurel Grove Baptist Church on Beulah Street. A community grew around the school, church and a general store operated by George Carroll at the present-day Kingstowne Village Parkway.

Erected 2002 by Fairfax County History Commission.